HBL Hair Care | Health. Beauty. Life.

FIND A HBL SALON NEAREST YOU  

Acrylates Copolymer

Synthetic polymers made up of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their esters and functions as a binder, film-former, hair fixative, and suspending ingredient.

Alph-Glucan Oligosaccharide

Helps bind water and other cellular elements and nutrients in the cell.

Aminomethyl Propanol

An organic pH adjuster used to maximize the effects of styling products.

Amodimethicone

Silicone fluid used to give a smooth feel.                            

Argania Spinosa

A plant oil unusually rich in tocopherols; it shows excellent skin protective effects, softening and anti-drying properties. It has revitalizing virtues and improves the skin flexibility.

Ascorbic Acid

Acts as an antioxidant to slow deterioration caused by exposure to the air and also to control the pH of the finished product.

Beeswax

Acts as an emulsifier and it can make the hair much stronger and much thicker. It can also can increase the volume of your hair to provide improved control and texture while adding shine, luster and extra protection to your hair.

Behentrimonium chloride

Used as an antistatic agent and disinfectant.

Behentrimonium methosulfate

The mildest hair-detangling ingredient available. It is made from non-genetically modified rapeseed oil and is known for its superior detangling ability, without causing build-up on the hair.

Benzyl Alcohol

Derived as a pure alcohol, it has a faint sweet smelling odor and functions as an antiseptic.

Butyl Avocadate

Refined avocado extract. Helps prevent seborrhea and DHT production.

Butylene Glycol

Solvent used to dilute. Helps promote the retention of moisture.

Butyrospermom Parkii

Derived from the seeds of the African Shea Tree (shea butter). Acts as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity (thickness) increasing agent. It helps retain moisture and lessen the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Secondly, it also works to reduce the appearance of rough patches and dry flakes on the skin.

Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract

Japanese Green Tea. The leaf of this plant is an antioxidant. It helps to protect the skin from the effects of free radicals in the environment. The leaf is also known for its soothing properties.

Cetearyl alcohol

An emulsifying wax made up of a mixture of fatty alcohols. Derived from coconut oil, it is used as an emollient and emulsifier; provides a creaminess to products.

Cetrimonium Chloride

Used to prevent static and build-up in the hair. It can also cleanse the skin/hair and eliminate odor by preventing the growth of microorganisms and enabling water to mix with dirt and rinse it away.

Cetyl Alcohol

Solid alcohol used as an emulsifying, thickening, and emollient agent.

Cetyl Esters

Synthetic wax which improves stability and increases viscosity. This emollient ester will impart a soft gloss and lubricous feel to formulation.

Citric Acid

A preservative and sequestering agent used as a pH adjuster.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coconut Based)

A mild cleanser that produces a rich creamy lather. Controls product thickness and acts as a foam booster, stabilizer and anti-irritant.

Cyclomethicone/Cyclopentasiloxane/Cyclohexasiloxane

Silicones known for their ability to lubricate, waterproof and provide shine. Primarily work as a skin conditioning agent and emollient. When applied to the skin, they give a silky & slippery feeling to the touch and act as a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin.

Decyl Glucoside

Mild, non-ionic surfactant used in products for individuals with sensitive skin.

Diethylhexyl Maleate

Emollient and skin conditioner.                                                

Dimethicone

Antifoaming and skin-conditioning agent; emollient for skin conditioning and skin protecting.

Dimethiconol

Derived from silica; provides a non-greasy lubricant for hair conditioners, and adds shine to hair

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

Hair conditioning agent; surfactant - cleansing agent and foam booster.

DMDM Hydantoin

An antimicrobial preservative commonly used in cosmetics and personal care.

Ethylhexyl Glycerin

A surfactant and preservant enhancer; acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts.

Glycerin

A simple polyol compound, means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and used as a humectant in personal care products. Draws moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation.

Glyceryl Stearate

Serves as an emulsifier and skin conditioning ingredient.

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Widely used emulsifier (smoother and softener) containing glyceryl stearate that contains some sodium and potassium.

Glycol distearate

Ester of stearic acid; used to produce a pearly effect in soaps and shampoos.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

A water-soluble derivative of natural guar gum and is a conditioning agent that facilitates detangling.

Hair Keratin Amino Acids

Increases hair’s flexibility and elasticity. Builds body while it moisturizes and conditions.

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

Aids in moisture retention due to its strong hygroscopic properties, resulting in optimum conditioning and increased strength. Links hair fibers to improve elasticity, resiliency, and restore the moisture balance.

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

An oil regulator; reduces excessive hair loss while increasing hair's strength and volume.

Hydroxypropyl Guar

Derived from the ground, nutritive, seed tissue of plants cultivated in India and functions as an antistatic and emulsion stabilizer; is film-forming, a surfactant, and is viscosity controlling.

Isopropyl myristate

An ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid and is used for absorption through the skin.

Isopropyl palmitate

A palm oil based emollient, moisturizer, thickening agent and anti-static.

Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil)

Acts as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve the skin’s elasticity and suppleness, containing natural tocopherols to minimize oxidation and lipid peroxidation.

Lanolin

Natural emulsifier, it absorbs and holds water to the skin.                                                

Methyl Nicotinate

Increases blood flow to the surface of the skin.                    

Oleth-3 Phosphate

An emulsifier that prevents separation of product and adds shine.

Oleth-5 Phosphate

Lowers the surface tension of cosmetics as well as aids the even distribution of the product when used.

Oleth-10 Phosphate

An emulsifier derived from oleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid.

Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)

Penetrates the hair shaft to moisturize dry, damaged hair. Helps prevent split ends and smoothes the cuticle; increases the hair's diameter for fuller, thicker hair.

PEG 100 Stearate

Has a softening effect on the skin.                                                

PEG-150 Distearate

Form stabilizer; hair and skin conditioner.                                  

Phenyl Trimethicone

An anti-foaming agent, hair conditioning agent, and skin-conditioning agent. It reduces the tendency of formulas to generate foam when shaken, and increases hair’s body, suppleness, and sheen, by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged by chemical treatment.

Phenoxy Ethanol

Prevents or retards microbial growth, and thus protects from spoilage. It may also be used in fragrances.

Polyquarternium-7

Aids in the dry and wet combing while it promotes luster, smoothness and body to hair.

Polyquarternium 10

Antistatic ingredient.                                                  

Polysorbate 20

Used to allow essential oils to become soluble in water.

Polysorbate 60

An emulsifier to spread oils.                                                  

Polysorbate 80

A detergent and emulsifier often used in foods, spreads and oils.

Potassium Sorbate

Used as a mold and yeast inhibitor.                                                  

PVP/VA

Forms a glossy film that adds body while it conditions. Washes away easily with water.

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)

Used for its moisturizing and conditioning properties. Soothes dry hair and scalp.

SD Alcohol 40-B

Denatured alcohol which is derived from grain; cosmetic grade, non-drying compound used to dilute and dissolve other ingredients

Stearalkonium Chloride

Improves the ability to comb the hair and adds shine. It is used in concentrations of less than 0.1 percent to 5 percent. On the basis of the available information, the CIR Expert Panel found it safe in the early 1980s but is considering new information to determine if the final safety assessment should be reaffirmed, amended, or an addendum.

Stearyl Alcohol

Used to obtain a firmer product at ordinary temperatures; an antifoam ingredient and a lubricant.

Sodium Benzoate

Works very well at killing bacteria, yeast and fungi. You will most commonly see it used with a high acid content.

Sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate

Functions as a cleansing and foaming agent.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Coconut-oil derived surfactant, foam booster, and conditioning agent. It also aids in cleansing by helping water mix with dirt so that the substances can be rinsed away.

Sodium Hydroxymethyl Glycinate

Preservative that functions to inhibit bacterial and fungal growth.

Sodium Lauroyl Sacrosinate

Enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. They also clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

A mild surfactant and foaming agent.                

Swertia Japonica Extract

A tropical hair growth ingredient known for improving blood circulation and metabolism which helps stimulate and condition the scalp.

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Protects injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying stimuli and may provide relief to the skin and slow the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

Titanium Dioxide

Used as a white pigment and an opacifier; it is also used as a suncreen and thickener.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Antioxidant for essential oils and fats in hair-grooming aids. Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils.

Trideceth-12

Emulsifying agent.                                                                  

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

Chelating agent (chemicals that form soluble, complex molecules with certain metal ions, inactivating the ions so that they cannot normally react with other elements or ions to produce precipitates or scale).

VP/VA Copolymer

Helps hair hold its style by inhibiting the hair’s ability to absorb moisture.

VP/DMAPA Acrylates Copolymer

Creates a firm, durable hold when combed with VP/VA Copolymer as well as helps to protect against damage caused by curling/flat ironing.